A Blog for students seeking AMCAT

AmcatDetails.blogspot.in is a blog for AMCAT exam preparation. Stay Tuned!! In this blog you will find amcat syllabus, previous year questions with solutions, tips and tricks that will help AMCAT aspirants to crack AMCAT. This blog will help you in prepraring for AMCAT exam which will help you get entry level jobs in various sectors including IT, Banking, Retail, Marketing, BPO, Hospitality, etc. GET PLACED SOON :) Prepare for ELITMUS...

AMCAT Profit and Loss Questions | AMCAT Quantitative Questions

AMCAT DETAILS compiled some important questions from the topic of Profit and Loss in Quantitative Section in AMCAT exam. These are important questions and will surely help you all a lot.

ALL THE BEST!!!


Question: An article was sold for Rs. 2770. Had it been sold for Rs. 3000 there would have been an additional gain of 10%. Cost Price of the article is:

(a) 2300
(b) 2400
(c) 2100
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a)

Question: Rakesh buys a scooter worth Rs. 10,000. He sells it to Mohan at a profit of 10%. If after sometime Mohan sells it back to Rakesh at a loss of 10%, then totally:

(a) Rakesh  has gain of 110 rs.
(b) Rakesh has loss of 1110 rs.
(c) Rakesh has gain of 1100 rs.
(d) Rakesh has loss of 1100 rs.

Answer: (c)

Question: The list price of an electric iron is Rs. 300. If two successive discounts of 15% and 10% are allowed, its selling price will be:

(a) 231.5
(b) 229.5
(c) 230.5
(d) 235.5

Answer: (b)

Question: Piyush bought 30 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 8.50 per kg and 20 kg of rice at the rate of Rs. 9.00 per kg. He mixed the two. At what price (App.) per kg should he sell the mixture in order to get 20% profit?

(a) 10.5
(b) 8.5
(c) 11.5
(d) 10

Answer: (a)

Question: A sells a bicycle to B at a profit of 20%. B sells it to C at a profit of 25%. If C pays Rs. 225 for it, the cost price of the bicycle for A is

(a) 180
(b) 225
(c) 150
(d) 125

Answer: (c)

Question: A man bought a number of clips at 3 for a rupee and an equal number at 2 for a rupee. At what price per dozen should he sell them to make a profit of 20% ?

(a) 12
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 10

Answer: (b)

Question: If 5% more is gained by selling an article for Rs. 350 than by selling it for Rs. 340, the cost of the article is:

(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 400

Answer: (b)

Question: (x % of 932) + 30 = 309.6

(a) 30
(b) 35
(c) 25
(c) 20

Answer: (a)

*****************************************************************************

For more updates on quantitative ability or amcat exam stay tuned to amcatdeails.blogspot.in



For eLitmus preparation, log on to elitmusdetails.blogspot.in


Continue Reading

AMCAT Database Important Questions 2 | AMCAT Preparation

AMCAT DETAILS is here again with latest important questions on the topic of Database Management System for Computer Section in AMCAT exam. We hope you will be helpful from these questions and score well in your AMCAT exam.

ALL THE BEST!


Question: What will be the output of the following SQL query? 
SELECT Name, Age FROM tbl_student WHERE Age NOT BETWEEN 12 AND 15; 

Option (a) Displays only NULL values. 

Option (b) Does not display NULL values. 

Option (c) May display NULL values. 

Option (d) Error in the query.

Answer: (b) 

Question: Which of the following queries can be used to find out the rows containing the data about the candidates who took the entrance test more than two years ago?
 
Option (a) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE dateOfTest<GETDATE(); 

Option (b) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE                        dateOfTest<DATEADD(yy,-2,GETDATE()); 

Option (c) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE dateOfTest<DATEDIFF(yy,-2,GETDATE());
 
Option (d) SELECT * FROM Candidates WHERE dateOfTest>(yy,-2,GETDATE());

Answer: (b)

Question: Which of the following queries provide the correct syntax to create a vertical view for customer table? 

customer(cust_name,cust_id,location,order_date,order_price) 

Option (a)CREATE VIEW cust As SELECT * FROM customer WHERE cust_name='John';
 
Option (b) CREATE VIEW cust As SELECT cust_name,cust_id FROM customer; 

Option (c) CREATE VERTICALVIEW cust As SELECT * FROM customer WHERE cust_name='John';
 
Option (d) CREATE VERTICALVIEW cust As SELECT cust_name,cust_id FROM customer;


Answer: (b)

************************************************************

For elitmus preparation log onto https://amcatdetails.blogspot.in

**********************************************************
Continue Reading

AMCAT Number System Questions for AMCAT | Quantitative Ability Questions for AMCAT

AMCAT DETAILS presents you the compilation of important questions from the topic of Number System for Quantitative Ability Section in AMCAT exam. Read, learn and practice these questions. This will surely help you achieve better score in AMCAT exam.

ALL THE BEST!


Question: What is the highest power of 5 that divides 90 x 80 x 70 x 60 x 50 x 40 x 30 x 20 x 10?

(a) 10

(b) 20
(c)   9
(d) 11

Answer: (a)


Question: Find the largest number, smaller than the smallest four-digit number, which when divided by 4,5,6 and 7 leaves a remainder 2 in each case.


(a) 844

(b) 420
(c) 842
(d) 422

Answer(c)


Question: If a and b are natural numbers and a-b is divisible by 3, then a3-b3 is divisible by:


(a)   9

(b) 27
(c) 3 but not by 9
(d) 27

Answer: (a)


Question: What is the greatest positive power of 5 that divides 30! exactly?


(a) 6

(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9

Answer: (b)


Question: In how many ways can a number 6084 be written as a product of two different factors ?


(a) 14

(b) 13
(c) 10
(d) 12

Answer: (b)


Question: P is an integer. P>883. If P-7 is a multiple of 11, then the largest number that will always divide (P+4) (P+15) is


(a) 242

(b) 121
(c)   11
(d) 411

Answer: (a)


Question: It is given that the product of two numbers is 16200. If their LCM is 216, find their HCF.


(a) 45

(b) 55
(c) 65
(d) 75

Answer: (d)


Question: There are four prime numbers written in ascending order of magnitude. The product of first three is 385 and that of last three is 1001. Find the first number.


(a) 17

(b) 11
(c)   7
(d)   5

Answer: (d)


Question: It is given that the ratio of two numbers is 3:4 and their HCF is 4.Their LCM is


(a) 48

(b) 44
(c) 12
(d)  6

Answer: (a)


Question: The least perfect square which is divisible by 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 is


(a) 3600

(b)   400
(c)   120
(d) 1200

Answer: (a)





*********************************************************


For elitmus preparation log on to https://elitmusdetails.blogspot.in


**********************************************************
Continue Reading

AMCAT Quant Questions 2 | Quantitative Ability Questions and Answers

AMCAT DETAILS comes again with another compilation of important questions for Quantitative section in AMCAT exam. Therefore, go through, prepare and practice well so that you can get an outstanding score in AMCAT EXAM.

ALL THE BEST!



Question: When 21 Women and 12 men can finish the work in 42 days.How many men should accompany 42 women to that the work will be completed in ten and half days???

Option (a) 40
Option (b) 45
Option (c) 50
Option (d) 60
Option (e) 15

Answer: (e)

Question: Anna sells one house for Rs 75 lakhs, making profits of 25%. He sells another house at a loss of 20%, and on the whole he makes neither profit nor loss. What is the cost of the second house?

Option (a) 50 lakhs
Option (b) 60 lakhs
Option (c) 75 lakhs
Option (d) 90 lakhs

Answer: (c)

Question: In an election between two candidate 10% of votes were invalid winner got 70% of valid votes and was elected by a majority of 900 votes. find the total number of votes?

Option (a): 2500
Option (b): 1800
Option (c): 2250
Option (d): 2300
Option (e): None of these

Answer: (a)

Detailed Solution: Let total number of votes be x => The number of valid votes is: x*90%A/Q,Winning candidate is getting 70 % of valid votes  then he is getting : x*90%*70% votesand the other candidate is getting 30 % of valid votes : x*90%*30% votes
Now
we know that the difference between winner and loser is 900 votes 
Therefore,
=>(x*90%*70%) - (x*90%*30%)=900
=>x=2500.

Therefore the answer is a.


Question: Arvind gets Rs.33 when a sum of money was distributed among Arvind, Bivas and Chameli in the ratio 3:2:5 What will be the sum of money?

Option (a) 120
Option (b) 110
Option (c) 220
Option (d) 210

Answer: (b)

Detailed Explanation: 

Let Amount distributed among Arvind, Bivas and Chameli be 3x, 2x and 5x
=> 3x=33;=> x=11;Therefore ,

The total Amount = 3x + 2x + 5x= 10x =110 (since x=11)

Hence the answer is b.


***************************************************

For elitmus preparation log on to: http://elitmus.blogspot.in

***************************************************
Continue Reading

AMCAT Quant Questions | Quantitative Ability Questions | AMCAT Preparation

This post at AMCAT DETAILS is the compilation of questions on AMCAT exam's Quantitative Ability sections. So prepare these questions well and score well.





Question: A bank offers 5% compound interest calculated on half-yearly basis. A customer deposits Rs. 1600 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is:

Option (a) Rs. 120

Optiion (b) Rs. 121

Option (c) Rs. 122

Option (d) Rs. 123


Answer: (a)

Question: In what ratio must a person mix three kinds of wheat costing him Rs 1.20,Rs 1.44 and Rs 1.74 per Kg so that the mixture may be worth Rs 1.41 per Kg?

Option (a) 11:77:7

Option (b) 25:45:8

Option (c) 27:23:6

Option (d) 11:45:7


Answer: (a)

Question: The price of petrol is increased by 10%. By how much percent the consumption be reduced so that the expenditure remains the same?

Option (a) 9%

Option (b) 10%

Option (c) 11%

Option (d) 12%


Question: By selling 45 lemons for Rs. 40, a man loses 20%. How many should he sell for Rs. 24 to gain 20% in the transaction?


Option (a) 19 

Option (b) 18

Option (c) 24 

Option (d) 22


Answer: (b)

Detailed Explanation: 

The Selling Price of 45 lemons is Rs.40
And loss = 20%
Therefore, Cost Price of 45 lemons would be 40*100/80= Rs. 50
To make profit of 20% he should sell these 45 lemons for 50*20/100=Rs. 60
Now If he sells for Rs. 60 = 45 lemons
So for Rs. 24 he would sell = (24/60)*45 = 18 lemons.

Therefore the answer is b.

Question: At a momentm father told his son,"I was as old as you are at present at the time of your birth"If the fathers age is 38 years now,then the age of son 5 years back was?

Option (a) 14 years

Option (b) 19 years

Option (c) 33 years

Option (d) 38 years

******************************************************************************
For eLitmus Preparation log on to: http://elitmusdtelails.blogspot.in

******************************************************************************

All The Best!!

Continue Reading

AMCAT DETAILS LOGO | AMCATDETAILS.BLOGSPOT.IN



AMCAT DETAILS INTRO VIDEO


Continue Reading

AMCAT Synonyms/ Antonyms Questions | AMCAT Verbal Ability

Earlier, in this blog, we shared some important synonyms and antonyms questions. You can go through or search this with blog with term synonyms/ antonyms and you will get all the posts related to synonyms and antonyms.

This is another post in the series. Go through them, we are sure that you will definitely get benefited with them.




Word Synonyms Antonyms
Remonstrate Disagreed Agreed
Preamble Introduction epilogue
Credulity Simpleness Skepticism
Tentative Cautious Confident
Endorse Support Oppose
Magnanimous Generous Degenerate
Gruesome Awful Pleasant
Buoyant hopeful sad
Petty Narrow / Biased Unbiased
Peevish Irritable cordial
Arid dry wet
Conceited Egoistic Egoless
Humorous Funny Unfunny
Requisites Necessary Unnecessary


************************************************************************
If you have any suggestion or query please comment.


For elitmus preparation log on to: elitmus Details

Continue Reading
Powered by Blogger.

Social Share

Most Popular